
Photo: Ethan Doyle White, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Cray is the largest tributary of the Darent, rising in Priory Gardens, Orpington, in outer south-east London. Crayford, Bexley, Albany Park and St Mary Cray stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 4 stations within reach of the River Cray: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Cray runs about 7 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Cray train stations
- Bexley0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Crayford0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- St Mary Cray0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Albany Park0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Cray, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crayford | St Mary Cray | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Cray

Photo: CarolGray at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







