
Walk the River Irwell by Train
Photo: Peter McDermott, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Irwell rises above Bacup and flows 39 miles south to the Mersey, marking the boundary between Manchester and Salford. Deansgate, Manchester Victoria, Clifton (Manchester) and Farnworth stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 7 stations within reach of the River Irwell: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Irwell runs about 37 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Irwell train stations
- Salford Central0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Manchester Victoria0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kearsley0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Farnworth0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Salford Crescent0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Clifton (Manchester)0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Deansgate0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Irwell, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deansgate | Clifton (Manchester) | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Salford Central | Clifton (Manchester) | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Manchester Victoria | Clifton (Manchester) | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Salford Crescent | Clifton (Manchester) | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Salford Crescent | Kearsley | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Clifton (Manchester) | Farnworth | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Irwell

Photo: Oliver Dixon, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: And-Rew, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Richerman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons







