
Walk the River Tame (Greater Manchester) by Train
Photo: Mr Stephen, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
This River Tame rises on Denshaw Moor and flows through Greater Manchester to Stockport, where it joins the Goyt to form the Mersey. Greenfield, Ashton-under-Lyne, Hattersley and Reddish South stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 10 stations within reach of the River Tame (Greater Manchester): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Tame (Greater Manchester) runs about 24 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Tame (Greater Manchester) train stations
- Stalybridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Greenfield0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Mossley (Manchester)0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hyde Central0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Guide Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Woodley0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Brinnington0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Ashton-under-Lyne0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Reddish South0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Hattersley2.0 mi (about 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Tame (Greater Manchester), from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield | Stalybridge | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Tame (Greater Manchester)

Photo: Mr Stephen, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: P.hogg at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Ian Roberts, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons







