
Photo: Nehpetsrob, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Tees rises on Cross Fell in the North Pennines and flows 85 miles east to the North Sea. British Steel Redcar, Thornaby, Yarm and Dinsdale stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 9 stations within reach of the River Tees: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Tees runs about 88 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Tees train stations
- Thornaby0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot) · closest
- Eaglescliffe0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Middlesbrough0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Stockton0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Yarm0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Dinsdale0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Allens West0.9 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Tees-side Airport1.6 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- British Steel Redcar1.7 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Tees, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | 4.9 mi and back | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Thornaby | 4.4 mi and back | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Yarm | 5.2 mi and back | 12 mi | about 4 hours |
| Allens West | 4.3 mi and back | 10.5 to 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Tees

Photo: JohnYeadon, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Dave Bailey, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







