
Photo: George Evans, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Bollin runs about 30 miles from the Pennine foothills through Macclesfield and Wilmslow, under Manchester Airport, to join the Mersey. Macclesfield, Adlington (Cheshire), Styal and Ashley stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 8 stations within reach of the River Bollin: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Bollin runs about 30 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Bollin train stations
- Macclesfield
- Wilmslow0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Prestbury0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Styal0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Ashley0.6 mi (about 0.7 to 0.8 mi on foot)
- Adlington (Cheshire)1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- Alderley Edge1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
- Mobberley1.9 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Bollin, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield | 2.9 mi and back | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Prestbury | 3.1 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Adlington (Cheshire) | 4.2 mi and back | 12 to 12.5 mi | about 4 hours |
| Alderley Edge | 5.5 mi and back | 15 to 16 mi | about 5 to 5.5 hours |
| Wilmslow | 5.3 mi and back | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Styal | 4.2 mi and back | 9.5 to 10 mi | about 3 to 3.5 hours |
| Ashley | 2.6 mi and back | 6.5 to 7 mi | about 2 to 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Bollin

Photo: Adrian Pingstone (Arpingstone), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons







