
Walk the River Colne (Hertfordshire) by Train
Photo: Motmit, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
This Colne is a tributary of the Thames, flowing through south Hertfordshire and along the edge of Buckinghamshire to join the Thames at Staines. Wraysbury, Denham Golf Club, Watford Junction and Park Street stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 14 stations within reach of the River Colne (Hertfordshire): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Colne (Hertfordshire) runs about 35 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Colne (Hertfordshire) train stations
- Bushey0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Watford High Street0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Rickmansworth0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Denham0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Watford Junction0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Heathrow Terminal 50.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- West Drayton0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Watford North0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Iver0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Denham Golf Club1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
- Radlett1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Wraysbury1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- How Wood (Herts)1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Park Street1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Colne (Hertfordshire), from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wraysbury | West Drayton | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Wraysbury | Iver | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Denham | Rickmansworth | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Denham Golf Club | Rickmansworth | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







