
Photo: Alan Sillitoe, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Darwen runs through Darwen and Blackburn in Lancashire to join the Ribble at Walton le Dale, south of Preston. Darwen, Mill Hill (Lancs), Cherry Tree and Pleasington stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 4 stations within reach of the River Darwen: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Darwen runs about 17 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Darwen train stations
- Darwen0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Mill Hill (Lancs)0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Pleasington0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Cherry Tree0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Darwen, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasington | 3.1 mi and back | 6.5 to 7 mi | about 2 to 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







