
Walk the River Eden (Cumbria) by Train
Photo: Cacolantern, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Cumbrian Eden rises on Black Fell Moss and runs north-west through the Vale of Eden and the Solway Plain to the Solway Firth. Kirkby Stephen, Langwathby, Lazonby & Kirkoswald and Wetheral stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 6 stations within reach of the River Eden (Cumbria): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Eden (Cumbria) runs about 79 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Eden (Cumbria) train stations
- Wetheral0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Appleby0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Langwathby0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Armathwaite0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Lazonby & Kirkoswald0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Kirkby Stephen0.6 mi (about 0.7 to 0.8 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Eden (Cumbria), so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkby Stephen | 3.5 mi and back | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Appleby | 2.1 mi and back | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Armathwaite | 3.0 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







