
Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
The Hampshire Itchen rises south of New Alresford and flows 26 miles to Southampton Water, with the Itchen Navigation once carrying barges to Winchester. Shawford, Swaythling, Bitterne and Woolston stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 6 stations within reach of the River Itchen: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Itchen runs about 33 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Itchen train stations
- Shawford0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Bitterne0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- St Denys0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Woolston0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Swaythling0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Eastleigh0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Itchen, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swaythling | 2.9 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Itchen

Photo: Murgatroyd49, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Chris Wood (User:chris_j_wood)., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Hugh Venables, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







