
Photo: Peter O'Connor aka anemoneprojectors, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Ivel is a 21-mile chalk stream that rises in Baldock and flows mainly through Bedfordshire to the Great Ouse near Tempsford. Sandy, Biggleswade and Arlesey stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 3 stations within reach of the River Ivel: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Ivel runs about 18 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Ivel train stations
- Sandy0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Biggleswade0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Arlesey0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Ivel, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy | 4.6 mi and back | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Biggleswade | 2.9 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Ivel

Photo: Ben Harris, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Nigel Cox, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







