
Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester Kent, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Medway rises in the High Weald and flows 70 miles through Tonbridge and Maidstone to the Thames Estuary near Sheerness. Ashurst (Kent), Paddock Wood, Maidstone East and Halling stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 17 stations within reach of the River Medway: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Medway runs about 51 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Medway train stations
- East Farleigh
- Ashurst (Kent)
- Wateringbury
- Aylesford0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Snodland0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Maidstone Barracks0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- New Hythe0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Tonbridge0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Maidstone West0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Maidstone East0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Yalding0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Beltring0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Leigh (Kent)0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Halling0.9 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Paddock Wood1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Hildenborough1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- Penshurst1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Medway, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penshurst | Paddock Wood | 12.5 to 13 mi | about 4 to 4.5 hours |
| Leigh (Kent) | Paddock Wood | 10.5 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Hildenborough | Paddock Wood | 10.5 to 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Tonbridge | Paddock Wood | 7 to 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Tonbridge | Beltring | 7.5 to 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Wateringbury | Maidstone West | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Wateringbury | Maidstone East | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Wateringbury | Maidstone Barracks | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| East Farleigh | Aylesford | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Maidstone West | Aylesford | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Maidstone East | New Hythe | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Maidstone Barracks | New Hythe | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Medway

Photo: Lynbarn, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: ClemRutter at English Wikipedia, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Mertbiol, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons







