
Walk the Aire and Calder Navigation by Train
Photo: Mike reay at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Aire and Calder Navigation is the canalised River Aire and River Calder in West Yorkshire, first made navigable to Leeds and Wakefield in 1704 and later enlarged for bigger boats. Rawcliffe, Hensall, Woodlesford and Goole stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 7 stations within reach of the Aire and Calder Navigation: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Aire and Calder Navigation runs about 42 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Aire and Calder Navigation train stations
- Whitley Bridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Woodlesford0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Knottingley0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Goole0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Rawcliffe0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Hensall1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Snaith2.0 mi (about 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Aire and Calder Navigation, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knottingley | Whitley Bridge | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Knottingley | Hensall | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Whitley Bridge | Snaith | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Hensall | Snaith | 10 to 10.5 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Hensall | Rawcliffe | 10 mi | about 3.5 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Aire and Calder Navigation and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snaith | Hatfield & Stainforthon the New Junction Canal | 11 to 11.5 mi | about 3.5 to 4 hours |
| Hensall | Hatfield & Stainforthon the New Junction Canal | 13 to 13.5 mi | about 4.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







