
Photo: The original uploader was Scu98rkr at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Coventry Canal is a navigable narrow canal in the English Midlands, joined by the Ashby Canal at Bedworth and the Oxford Canal at Hawkesbury. Polesworth, Bermuda Park, Bedworth and Coventry Arena stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 5 stations within reach of the Coventry Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Coventry Canal runs about 38 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Coventry Canal train stations
- Atherstone
- Coventry Arena0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Polesworth0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Bermuda Park0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Bedworth0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Coventry Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polesworth | Atherstone | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Atherstone | Bermuda Park | 8 to 8.5 mi | about 2.5 to 3 hours |
| Atherstone | Bedworth | 10.5 to 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Bermuda Park | Coventry Arena | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Coventry Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polesworth | Water Ortonon the Birmingham and Fazeley Canal | 13 mi | about 4.5 hours |
| Coventry Arena | Rugbyon the Oxford Canal | 15.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Bedworth | Rugbyon the Oxford Canal | 16 mi | about 5.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Coventry Canal

Photo: Oosoom, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Snowmanradio, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Original uploader was Snowmanradio at en.wikipedia (Original text :..., CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons







