
Photo: Jim, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Oxford Canal is a 78-mile narrowboat canal from Oxford to the Coventry Canal at Hawkesbury by way of Banbury and Rugby, completed in 1790. Rugby, Kings Sutton, Oxford Parkway and Oxford stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 7 stations within reach of the Oxford Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Oxford Canal runs about 77 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Oxford Canal train stations
- Heyford
- Banbury0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Oxford0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kings Sutton0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Tackley0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Rugby0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Oxford Parkway0.6 mi (about 0.8 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Oxford Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banbury | Heyford | 12.5 mi | about 4 hours |
| Kings Sutton | Heyford | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Kings Sutton | Tackley | 12.5 mi | about 4 hours |
| Heyford | Oxford Parkway | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Tackley | Oxford Parkway | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Tackley | Oxford | 12 mi | about 4 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Oxford Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rugby | Coventry Arenaon the Coventry Canal | 15.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Rugby | Bedworthon the Coventry Canal | 16 mi | about 5.5 hours |
| Rugby | Long Buckbyon the Grand Union Canal | 16 mi | about 5.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Oxford Canal

Photo: G-Man at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Mertbiol, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons







