
Walk the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch) by Train
Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
There are 8 stations within reach of the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch) runs about 6 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch) train stations
- London Paddington0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Harlesden0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kensal Green0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Willesden Junction Low Level0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Willesden Junction0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Stonebridge Park0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Kensal Rise0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- London Marylebone0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch), from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonebridge Park | London Paddington | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Harlesden | London Paddington | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Harlesden | London Marylebone | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch) and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kensal Rise | Greenfordon the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Arm) | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Stonebridge Park | Camden Roadon the Regent's Canal | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch)

Photo: J Taylor, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







