
Walk the Regent's Canal by Train
Photo: Mark Hogan from London, UK, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Regent's Canal runs 8.6 miles across north London, from the Paddington Arm near Paddington Basin to Limehouse Basin and the River Thames. London Kings Cross, Kentish Town West, Limehouse and London Fields stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 13 stations within reach of the Regent's Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Regent's Canal runs about 9 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Regent's Canal train stations
- Camden Road0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Limehouse0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- London St Pancras International0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Cambridge Heath (London)0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Haggerston0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- London St Pancras International LL0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- London Kings Cross0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Hoxton0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Kentish Town West0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- London Marylebone0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- London Fields0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Essex Road0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- London Paddington0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the Regent's Canal, so these walks head out along the towpath and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the towpath allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the towpath | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limehouse | 4.3 mi and back | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| London Fields | 2.4 mi and back | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Cambridge Heath (London) | 2.5 mi and back | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Hoxton | 3.3 mi and back | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Haggerston | 3.4 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Essex Road | 4.0 mi and back | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| London Kings Cross | 3.4 mi and back | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| London St Pancras International | 3.3 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| London St Pancras International | 3.3 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| London St Pancras International LL | 3.3 mi and back | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Camden Road | 2.6 mi and back | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Kentish Town West | 2.4 mi and back | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| London Marylebone | 3.1 mi and back | 7 to 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| London Paddington | 3.8 mi and back | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Regent's Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Road | Stonebridge Parkon the Grand Union Canal (Paddington Branch) | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Regent's Canal

Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Myrabella, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







