
Photo: Richard Harvey, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Huddersfield Narrow Canal crosses the Pennines from Huddersfield to Ashton-under-Lyne, climbing through 74 locks and the Standedge Tunnel in just under 20 miles. Ashton-under-Lyne, Greenfield, Lockwood and Slaithwaite stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 8 stations within reach of the Huddersfield Narrow Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Huddersfield Narrow Canal runs about 21 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Huddersfield Narrow Canal train stations
- Marsden
- Greenfield
- Slaithwaite0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Mossley (Manchester)0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Stalybridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Ashton-under-Lyne0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Lockwood0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Huddersfield0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Huddersfield Narrow Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton-under-Lyne | Mossley (Manchester) | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Stalybridge | Greenfield | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Marsden | Lockwood | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Slaithwaite | Huddersfield | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Huddersfield Narrow Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stalybridge | Manchester Piccadillyon the Ashton Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Slaithwaite | Deightonon the Huddersfield Broad Canal | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Stalybridge | Romileyon the Peak Forest Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Huddersfield Narrow Canal

Photo: Chris Wood (User:chris_j_wood)., CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Ken Bagnall, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Dr Bob Gough, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







