
Photo: Renata (talk), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Peak Forest Canal is a narrow locked waterway of nearly 15 miles in northern England, part of the connected inland waterway network. Guide Bridge, Bredbury, Disley and Chinley stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 18 stations within reach of the Peak Forest Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Peak Forest Canal runs about 16 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Peak Forest Canal train stations
- Furness Vale
- New Mills Newtown0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hyde Central0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Marple0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Whaley Bridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Woodley0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Romiley0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- New Mills Central0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Hyde North0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Disley0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Guide Bridge0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Flowery Field0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Bredbury0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Strines0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Rose Hill Marple0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Chinley1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
- Middlewood1.7 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
- Hattersley1.9 mi (about 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Peak Forest Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chinley | Disley | 5.5 to 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Whaley Bridge | Strines | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Whaley Bridge | Middlewood | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Furness Vale | Rose Hill Marple | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| New Mills Central | Rose Hill Marple | 5 to 5.5 mi | about 1.5 to 2 hours |
| New Mills Newtown | Marple | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Disley | Romiley | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Strines | Romiley | 5 to 5.5 mi | about 1.5 to 2 hours |
| Middlewood | Bredbury | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Middlewood | Woodley | 7.5 to 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Rose Hill Marple | Hattersley | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Marple | Hyde Central | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Marple | Hattersley | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Romiley | Hyde North | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Romiley | Flowery Field | 5 to 5.5 mi | about 1.5 to 2 hours |
| Romiley | Guide Bridge | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Peak Forest Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyde North | Manchester Piccadillyon the Ashton Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Romiley | Stalybridgeon the Huddersfield Narrow Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Furness Vale | Middlewoodon the Macclesfield Canal | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Bredbury | Disleyon the Macclesfield Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Peak Forest Canal

Photo: RHaworth, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







