
Photo: The original uploader was Steinsky at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Bristol Avon is a river of south-west England, its name coming from an ancestor of the Welsh word afon, meaning river. Chippenham, Freshford, Bristol Temple Meads and Avonmouth stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 13 stations within reach of the River Avon (Bristol): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Avon (Bristol) runs about 70 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Avon (Bristol) train stations
- Avoncliff
- Bath Spa
- Sea Mills0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Bradford-on-Avon0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Freshford0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Chippenham0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Portway Park & Ride0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Keynsham0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Shirehampton0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Bristol Temple Meads0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Oldfield Park0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Melksham0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Avonmouth0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Avon (Bristol), from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bath Spa | Keynsham | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Oldfield Park | Keynsham | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Keynsham | Bristol Temple Meads | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Avon (Bristol)

Photo: J. Newman, Bridge Row, London, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons







