
Photo: Ballista at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Kennet is a chalk river and tributary of the Thames, its lower reaches made navigable as part of the Kennet and Avon route. Reading, Midgham, Newbury Racecourse and Hungerford stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 9 stations within reach of the River Kennet: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Kennet runs about 61 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Kennet train stations
- Thatcham0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Midgham0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hungerford0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kintbury0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Newbury0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Theale0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Newbury Racecourse0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Reading0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Aldermaston0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Kennet, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | Theale | 6.5 to 7 mi | about 2 to 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Kennet

Photo: QuentinUK, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Uli Harder, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons







