
Walk the River Ribble by Train
Photo: Ian Greig, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Ribble runs about 75 miles through North Yorkshire and Lancashire from near Selside in Ribblesdale to its estuary. Preston, Clitheroe, Long Preston and Horton-in-Ribblesdale stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 9 stations within reach of the River Ribble: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Ribble runs about 66 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Ribble train stations
- Horton-in-Ribblesdale0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Settle0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Preston0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Giggleswick0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Clitheroe0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Long Preston0.6 mi (about 0.8 mi on foot)
- Hellifield1.1 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Whalley1.3 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Langho1.7 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Ribble, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 6.4 mi and back | 14 mi | about 4.5 hours |
| Clitheroe | 3.5 mi and back | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Giggleswick | 3.8 mi and back | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Settle | 3.0 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Horton-in-Ribblesdale | 3.0 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Ribble

Photo: Alexander P Kapp, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: John S Turner, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Steve Houldsworth, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







