
Photo: Martyn Harries, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Taff rises in the Brecon Beacons as the Taf Fechan and Taf Fawr, which meet above Merthyr Tydfil, and reaches the Bristol Channel at Cardiff. Merthyr Tydfil, Abercynon, Coryton and Grangetown (Cardiff) stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 17 stations within reach of the River Taff: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Taff runs about 28 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Taff train stations
- Pentre-Bach
- Radyr
- Abercynon
- Trefforest Estate
- Pontypridd0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Trefforest0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Taffs Well0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Troed-y-Rhiw0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Quakers Yard0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Cardiff Central0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Merthyr Vale0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Merthyr Tydfil0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Danescourt0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Llandaf0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Coryton0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Cathays0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Grangetown (Cardiff)0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Taff, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pentre-Bach | Quakers Yard | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Troed-y-Rhiw | Quakers Yard | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Merthyr Vale | Abercynon | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Radyr | Cathays | 4.5 to 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Coryton | Cardiff Central | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Coryton | Grangetown (Cardiff) | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Taff

Photo: nantcoly, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Rudi Winter, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Steve Chapple, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons







