
Photo: Bs0u10e01, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
This River Tame flows about 59 miles from Oldbury in the West Midlands to join the Trent near Alrewas, one of its principal tributaries. Wilnecote (Staffs), Aston, Tame Bridge Parkway and Sandwell & Dudley stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 11 stations within reach of the River Tame (West Midlands): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Tame (West Midlands) runs about 49 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Tame (West Midlands) train stations
- Sandwell & Dudley
- Bescot Stadium
- Hamstead (Birmingham)
- Witton (West Midlands)0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Tame Bridge Parkway0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Coleshill Parkway0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Water Orton0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Perry Barr0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Aston0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Dudley Port0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Wilnecote (Staffs)0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Tame (West Midlands), so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilnecote (Staffs) | 3.2 mi and back | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Perry Barr | 4.2 mi and back | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Hamstead (Birmingham) | 2.4 mi and back | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Tame Bridge Parkway | 4.3 mi and back | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Bescot Stadium | 3.2 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Tame (West Midlands)

Photo: Sjwells53 at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Sjwells53 (talk) / Sjwells53 at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Sjwells53 at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







