
Walk the Basingstoke Canal by Train
Photo: AlanFord at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Basingstoke Canal was completed in 1794 to link Basingstoke with the River Thames at Weybridge by way of the Wey Navigation. Hook, North Camp, Woking and Byfleet & New Haw stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 8 stations within reach of the Basingstoke Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Basingstoke Canal runs about 32 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Basingstoke Canal train stations
- Ash Vale0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Brookwood0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- West Byfleet0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Woking0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Byfleet & New Haw0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- North Camp0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Winchfield0.9 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Hook1.3 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Basingstoke Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hook | Ash Vale | 17.5 mi | about 6 hours |
| Winchfield | Ash Vale | 13.5 to 14 mi | about 4.5 hours |
| Winchfield | North Camp | 14.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Ash Vale | Brookwood | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| North Camp | Brookwood | 6 to 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| North Camp | Woking | 10 to 10.5 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Brookwood | West Byfleet | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Brookwood | Byfleet & New Haw | 8 to 8.5 mi | about 2.5 to 3 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Basingstoke Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woking | Addlestoneon the River Wey Navigation | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Woking | Clandonon the River Wey Navigation | 14 mi | about 4.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







