
Walk the Birmingham Old Main Line Canal by Train
Photo: Oosoom at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Birmingham Old Main Line is the original route of the Birmingham Canal between Birmingham and Wolverhampton, part of the BCN Main Line. The Hawthorns, Smethwick Galton Bridge, Dudley Port and Tipton stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 7 stations within reach of the Birmingham Old Main Line Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Birmingham Old Main Line Canal runs about 7 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Birmingham Old Main Line Canal train stations
- Smethwick Rolfe Street0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Smethwick Galton Bridge High Level0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Smethwick Galton Bridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Tipton0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Sandwell & Dudley0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- The Hawthorns0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Dudley Port0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Birmingham Old Main Line Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Hawthorns | Dudley Port | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Smethwick Rolfe Street | Dudley Port | 5 to 5.5 mi | about 1.5 to 2 hours |
| Smethwick Galton Bridge High Level | Dudley Port | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Smethwick Galton Bridge | Dudley Port | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Smethwick Galton Bridge | Tipton | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Birmingham Old Main Line Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Birmingham Old Main Line Canal

Photo: Oosoom at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons







