
Walk the Calder and Hebble Navigation by Train
Photo: Geni at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Calder and Hebble Navigation is a broad West Yorkshire waterway that has carried boats on the improved Rivers Calder and Hebble, with locks and new cuts, since 1770. Sowerby Bridge, Mirfield, Ravensthorpe and Wakefield Kirkgate stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 5 stations within reach of the Calder and Hebble Navigation: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Calder and Hebble Navigation runs about 24 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Calder and Hebble Navigation train stations
- Mirfield0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Ravensthorpe0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Brighouse0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Sowerby Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Wakefield Kirkgate0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Calder and Hebble Navigation, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefield Kirkgate | Ravensthorpe | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Wakefield Kirkgate | Mirfield | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Ravensthorpe | Brighouse | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Mirfield | Brighouse | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Brighouse | Sowerby Bridge | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Calder and Hebble Navigation and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighouse | Huddersfieldon the Huddersfield Broad Canal | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Ravensthorpe | Huddersfieldon the Huddersfield Broad Canal | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Brighouse | Mytholmroydon the Rochdale Canal | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Calder and Hebble Navigation

Photo: Nigel Homer, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







