
Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Kennet and Avon Canal is an 87-mile waterway across southern England, linking the River Avon at Bath with the River Kennet at Newbury by a central canal section. Bath Spa, Bedwyn, Newbury Racecourse and Theale stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 14 stations within reach of the Kennet and Avon Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Kennet and Avon Canal runs about 70 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Kennet and Avon Canal train stations
- Kintbury
- Thatcham
- Bedwyn
- Avoncliff0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hungerford0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Aldermaston0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Midgham0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Bath Spa0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Freshford0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Bradford-on-Avon0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Newbury0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Newbury Racecourse0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Theale0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Pewsey0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Kennet and Avon Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bath Spa | Freshford | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Bath Spa | Avoncliff | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Bath Spa | Bradford-on-Avon | 10 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Pewsey | Bedwyn | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Bedwyn | Hungerford | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Bedwyn | Kintbury | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Hungerford | Newbury | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Kintbury | Newbury | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Kintbury | Newbury Racecourse | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Kintbury | Thatcham | 9.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Newbury | Midgham | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Newbury Racecourse | Midgham | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Thatcham | Aldermaston | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Midgham | Theale | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







