
Photo: Simon Dean, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The River Cole is a 25-mile river of the English Midlands that rises below Forhill and crosses the Birmingham Plateau to join the Blythe below Coleshill. Hall Green, Tyseley, Water Orton and Coleshill Parkway stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 5 stations within reach of the River Cole: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Cole runs about 14 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Cole train stations
- Stechford0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot) · closest
- Coleshill Parkway0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Hall Green0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Tyseley0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Water Orton1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Cole, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Green | Stechford | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Cole

Photo: Oosoom, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Samuel Rostill Lines, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Simon Dean, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







