
Walk the River Exe by Train
Photo: Gareth Jennings, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Exe rises on Exmoor and flows 60 miles almost due south, most of it through Devon, to the sea. Exeter St Davids, Marsh Barton, Lympstone Commando and Dawlish Warren stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 11 stations within reach of the River Exe: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Exe runs about 59 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Exe train stations
- Exeter St Thomas0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Exeter St Davids0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Marsh Barton0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Topsham0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Exeter Central0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Starcross0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Lympstone Commando0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Lympstone Village0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Exton0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Dawlish Warren1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
- Newcourt1.1 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Exe, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter St Davids | Newcourt | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Exeter Central | Newcourt | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Exeter St Thomas | Topsham | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Exe

Photo: John Wallace Tucker, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Thomas Girtin, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: John White Abbott, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons







