
Walk the River Frome (Dorset) by Train
Photo: By Joe D, October 2004., CC BY-SA 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Dorset Frome is the major chalkstream of south-west England, 30 miles long and navigable from Poole Harbour to Wareham. Maiden Newton, Dorchester South, Wool and Holton Heath stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 7 stations within reach of the River Frome (Dorset): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Frome (Dorset) runs about 48 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Frome (Dorset) train stations
- Wool0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Maiden Newton0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Dorchester South0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Dorchester West0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Wareham0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Moreton (Dorset)1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Holton Heath1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Frome (Dorset), so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wareham | 2.2 mi and back | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Holton Heath | 2.2 mi and back | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Frome (Dorset)

Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons







