Walk the River Tyne (Northumberland) by Train
Photo: Tek monde, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Tyne in North East England is 73 miles long, formed where the North and South Tyne meet at Warden near Hexham. Hexham, Stocksfield, Blaydon and Manors stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 10 stations within reach of the River Tyne (Northumberland): within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Tyne (Northumberland) runs about 25 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Tyne (Northumberland) train stations
- Wylam0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Blaydon0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Prudhoe0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Riding Mill0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Hexham0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Stocksfield0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Manors0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Newcastle0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Corbridge0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Metrocentre0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Tyne (Northumberland), so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Tyne (Northumberland)

Photo: Mark Smiles, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Benjamin Smith, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons







