
Walk the River Waveney by Train
Photo: David Medcalf, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Waveney forms the boundary between Suffolk and Norfolk for much of its length within the Broads. Diss, Beccles, Haddiscoe and Berney Arms stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 5 stations within reach of the River Waveney: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Waveney runs about 57 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Waveney train stations
- Haddiscoe0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Somerleyton0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Diss0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Beccles0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Berney Arms0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the River Waveney, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beccles | 7.6 mi and back | 16 mi | about 5.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Waveney

Photo: Alethe, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







