
Photo: James Cracknell, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
There are 18 stations within reach of the New River: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The New River runs about 23 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
New River train stations
- Broxbourne
- Rye House
- Ware
- Hornsey0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- St Margarets (Herts)0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Alexandra Palace0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Harringay0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Enfield Town0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Harringay Green Lanes0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Bowes Park0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Palmers Green0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Enfield Chase0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Winchmore Hill0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Stamford Hill0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Turkey Street0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Hertford East0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Roydon1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Hertford North1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the New River, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hertford North | Rye House | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Hertford East | Rye House | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Hertford East | Roydon | 7 to 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Ware | Broxbourne | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| St Margarets (Herts) | Turkey Street | 10 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Rye House | Turkey Street | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Roydon | Turkey Street | 10 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Broxbourne | Turkey Street | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Winchmore Hill | Harringay | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Winchmore Hill | Harringay Green Lanes | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Palmers Green | Stamford Hill | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the New River and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broxbourne | Wareon the River Lee Navigation | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Hertford East | Wareon the River Lee Navigation | 8 to 8.5 mi | about 2.5 to 3 hours |
| Roydon | Hertford Northon the River Lee Navigation | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Hertford East | Broxbourneon the River Lee Navigation | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Broxbourne | Cheshunton the River Lee Navigation | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of New River

Photo: Paul Hermans, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Tarquin Binary, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons







