
Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Lee Navigation is the canalised River Lea, running from Hertford Castle Weir down to the River Thames at Bow Creek. Hertford East, St Margarets (Herts), Ponders End and Northumberland Park stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 16 stations within reach of the River Lee Navigation: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Lee Navigation runs about 22 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
River Lee Navigation train stations
- Rye House
- St Margarets (Herts)0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hertford East0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Hackney Wick0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Tottenham Hale0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Cheshunt0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Ponders End0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Ware0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Broxbourne0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Northumberland Park0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Meridian Water0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Brimsdown0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Enfield Lock0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Lea Bridge0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Hertford North0.6 mi (about 0.7 mi on foot)
- Roydon1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Lee Navigation, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenham Hale | Brimsdown | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Northumberland Park | Brimsdown | 5 to 5.5 mi | about 1.5 to 2 hours |
| Meridian Water | Enfield Lock | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Ponders End | Cheshunt | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Brimsdown | Broxbourne | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Enfield Lock | Broxbourne | 6 to 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Cheshunt | Rye House | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Cheshunt | Roydon | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Broxbourne | St Margarets (Herts) | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Broxbourne | Ware | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the River Lee Navigation and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ware | Broxbourneon the New River | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Ware | Hertford Easton the New River | 8 to 8.5 mi | about 2.5 to 3 hours |
| Hertford North | Roydonon the New River | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Broxbourne | Hertford Easton the New River | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Cheshunt | Broxbourneon the New River | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







