
Photo: Sue Adair, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Trent and Mersey Canal runs 93 and a half miles through Derbyshire, Staffordshire and Cheshire, a narrow canal for most of its length. Willington, Barlaston, Alsager and Lostock Gralam stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 13 stations within reach of the Trent and Mersey Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Trent and Mersey Canal runs about 94 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Trent and Mersey Canal train stations
- Barlaston
- Kidsgrove
- Willington0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Stoke-on-Trent0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Wedgwood0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Stone0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Longport0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Rugeley Trent Valley0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Sandbach0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Lostock Gralam0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Rugeley Town0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Acton Bridge0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Alsager1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Trent and Mersey Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rugeley Town | Stone | 16.5 mi | about 5.5 hours |
| Rugeley Trent Valley | Stone | 15.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Rugeley Trent Valley | Barlaston | 18 mi | about 6 hours |
| Rugeley Trent Valley | Wedgwood | 18.5 to 19 mi | about 6 to 6.5 hours |
| Stone | Stoke-on-Trent | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Barlaston | Stoke-on-Trent | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Wedgwood | Stoke-on-Trent | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Wedgwood | Longport | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Kidsgrove | Sandbach | 10 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Alsager | Sandbach | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Sandbach | Lostock Gralam | 11.5 mi | about 4 hours |
| Lostock Gralam | Acton Bridge | 7.5 mi | about 2.5 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Trent and Mersey Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alsager | Congletonon the Macclesfield Canal | 9.5 to 10 mi | about 3 to 3.5 hours |
| Rugeley Trent Valley | Penkridgeon the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal | 16 mi | about 5.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Trent and Mersey Canal

Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons







