
Photo: 瑞丽江的河水, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Clyde is a major river of western Scotland and, at about 110 miles, the second longest in the country. Carstairs, Bargeddie, Glasgow Central Low Level and Bowling stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 28 stations within reach of the River Clyde: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Clyde runs about 85 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Clyde train stations
- Blantyre0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot) · closest
- Glasgow Central Low Level0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Argyle Street0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Cambuslang0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Anderston0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Glasgow Central0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Dalmarnock0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Yoker0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Partick0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Airbles0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Rutherglen0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Uddingston0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Clydebank0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Chatelherault0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Bridgeton0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Kilpatrick0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Carmyle0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Mount Vernon0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Carstairs0.6 mi (about 0.7 to 0.8 mi on foot)
- Lanark0.7 mi (about 0.9 to 1 mi on foot)
- Merryton1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
- Larkhall1.3 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Bowling1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Carluke1.6 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- Kelvindale1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
- Bargeddie1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
- Bishopton1.9 mi (about 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Clyde, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanark | Carluke | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Mount Vernon | Rutherglen | 7 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Carmyle | Rutherglen | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Cambuslang | Rutherglen | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Cambuslang | Dalmarnock | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Cambuslang | Bridgeton | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Clyde

Photo: Clydiee, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: kitmasterbloke, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Magnus Hagdorn from UK, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons







