
Photo: Michel Van den Berghe, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Forth and Clyde Canal opened in 1790 across the narrowest part of the Scottish Lowlands, running 35 miles between the Firth of Forth and the Firth of Clyde. Bowling, Drumry, Summerston and Falkirk Grahamston stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 16 stations within reach of the Forth and Clyde Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Forth and Clyde Canal runs about 39 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Forth and Clyde Canal train stations
- Kelvindale
- Westerton
- Dalmuir0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Clydebank0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kilpatrick0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Drumry0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Gilshochill0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Singer0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Maryhill0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Falkirk Grahamston0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Drumchapel0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Anniesland0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Bowling0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Camelon0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Summerston0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Croy0.9 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Forth and Clyde Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling | Drumry | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Kilpatrick | Drumchapel | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Dalmuir | Westerton | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Singer | Anniesland | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Clydebank | Kelvindale | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Clydebank | Anniesland | 4.5 to 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Drumry | Maryhill | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Drumry | Summerston | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Drumry | Gilshochill | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Drumchapel | Croy | 17 mi | about 5.5 hours |
| Westerton | Croy | 15.5 to 16 mi | about 5 to 5.5 hours |
| Anniesland | Croy | 15 to 15.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Kelvindale | Croy | 14.5 mi | about 5 hours |
| Maryhill | Croy | 14 to 14.5 mi | about 4.5 to 5 hours |
| Summerston | Croy | 14 mi | about 4.5 hours |
| Gilshochill | Croy | 13.5 mi | about 4.5 hours |
| Croy | Camelon | 11.5 mi | about 4 hours |
| Croy | Falkirk Grahamston | 12 to 12.5 mi | about 4 hours |
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Forth and Clyde Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Falkirk Grahamston | Polmonton the Union Canal | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
| Croy | Falkirk Highon the Union Canal | 12 to 12.5 mi | about 4 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Forth and Clyde Canal

Photo: Dave souza, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







