
Walk the River Thames by Train
Photo: Diliff, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The Thames is the longest river entirely in England, 215 miles from the Cotswolds through Oxford and London to the sea. Oxford Parkway, Staines, Vauxhall and East Tilbury stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 66 stations within reach of the River Thames: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Thames runs about 235 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Thames train stations
- Tilehurst0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Windsor & Eton Riverside0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Barnes Bridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Hampton Court0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Pangbourne0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Henley-on-Thames0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Shiplake0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Oxford0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Wapping0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- London Blackfriars0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Windsor & Eton Central0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Sunnymeads0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Datchet0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Hampton Wick0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Kew Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Imperial Wharf0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Rotherhithe0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- London Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Vauxhall0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Bourne End0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Reading0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- London Cannon Street0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- London Charing Cross0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Mortlake0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Wandsworth Town0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Marlow0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Wargrave0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Limehouse0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Appleford0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- City Thameslink0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Purfleet0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Kingston0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- London Fenchurch Street0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Chiswick0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Twickenham0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- London Waterloo0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Hampton (London)0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Staines0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Goring & Streatley0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Strawberry Hill0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Woolwich Dockyard0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- London Waterloo East0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Canada Water0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Maze Hill0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Putney0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Thames Ditton0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- St Margarets (London)0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Richmond (London)0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Greenwich0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Kew Gardens0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Richmond NLL0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Erith0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Gravesend0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Woolwich Arsenal0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Greenhithe for Bluewater0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Surbiton0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Shadwell0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Barnes0.6 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Culham0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Cookham0.7 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Radley0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Cholsey1.0 mi (about 1 to 1.5 mi on foot)
- Wraysbury1.1 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Oxford Parkway1.7 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- Twyford1.7 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
- East Tilbury1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Thames, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Thames

Photo: Ercan Karakaş, GFDL, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: NASA’s Earth Observatory, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Gordon Leggett, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons







