
Walk the River Trent by Train
Photo: Andrew Abbott, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The Trent, the third-longest river in the United Kingdom, rises on Biddulph Moor in Staffordshire and drains the North Midlands to the Humber. Althorpe, Rolleston, Netherfield and Stoke-on-Trent stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 20 stations within reach of the River Trent: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Trent runs about 171 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Trent train stations
- Newark Castle0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Althorpe0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Rugeley Trent Valley0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Burton Joyce0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Radcliffe (Notts)0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Stoke-on-Trent0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Newark North Gate0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Stone0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Gainsborough Central0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Willington0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Gainsborough Lea Road0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Netherfield0.5 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Barlaston0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Fiskerton0.7 mi (about 0.9 to 1 mi on foot)
- Rolleston0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- East Midlands Parkway0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Bleasby1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Lowdham1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Thurgarton1.4 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Collingham1.7 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Trent, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark North Gate | Rolleston | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Newark Castle | Rolleston | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| Newark Castle | Fiskerton | 8 to 8.5 mi | about 2.5 to 3 hours |
| Newark Castle | Bleasby | 11 mi | about 3.5 hours |
| Lowdham | Radcliffe (Notts) | 6.5 to 7 mi | about 2 to 2.5 hours |
| Lowdham | Netherfield | 8.5 to 9 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of River Trent

Photo: Mick Garratt, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Photo: Richard Croft, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







