
Photo: Stephen Sweeney, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph
The White Cart is a tributary of the Clyde, which it joins between Erskine and Renfrew, opposite Clydebank. Paisley Gilmour Street, Corkerhill, Mount Florida and Thorntonhall stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 16 stations within reach of the White Cart Water: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The White Cart Water runs about 22 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
White Cart Water train stations
- Mosspark
- Pollokshaws East
- Cathcart
- Langside0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Pollokshaws West0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Paisley Gilmour Street0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Crookston0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Corkerhill0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Busby0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Paisley Canal0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Mount Florida0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Hawkhead0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Clarkston0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Shawlands0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Muirend0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Thorntonhall0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the White Cart Water, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paisley Canal | Corkerhill | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Hawkhead | Pollokshaws West | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Langside | Busby | 5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of White Cart Water

Photo: Zeddy (talk) / Zeddy at en.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Colin, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Tam Nugent, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons







