
Walk the Afon Conwy by Train
Photo: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Conwy runs 34 miles through north Wales from its source to Conwy Bay, a river once anglicised as the Conway. Betws-y-Coed, Dolgarrog, Llandudno Junction and Llandudno stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 10 stations within reach of the Afon Conwy: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Afon Conwy runs about 27 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
Afon Conwy train stations
- Betws-y-Coed0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot) · closest
- Tal-y-Cafn0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- North Llanrwst0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Deganwy0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Llanrwst0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Dolgarrog0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Conwy0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Glan Conwy0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Llandudno Junction0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Llandudno1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
There-and-back walks
No two stations share a walkable stretch of the Afon Conwy, so these walks head out along the riverside path and come back to the same station. The distance is the longest the riverside path allows, up to 20 miles; turn round sooner for a shorter walk.
| Station | Out along the riverside path | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanrwst | 3.8 mi and back | 8 mi | about 2.5 hours |
| North Llanrwst | 3.0 mi and back | 6.5 mi | about 2 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Afon Conwy

Photo: Mattcymru2, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Rhion Pritchard, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Photo: Dynamite16, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons







