
Photo: LEEDS 2023, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The River Aire is a 92-mile Yorkshire river, canalised below Leeds as part of the Aire and Calder Navigation. Goole, Woodlesford, Shipley and Gargrave stations give train access to the riverside path.
There are 21 stations within reach of the River Aire: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The River Aire runs about 87 miles in our route data. The stations below are in order along it.
River Aire train stations
- Kirkstall Forge
- Leeds0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Saltaire0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Bingley0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Cononley0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Steeton & Silsden0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Apperley Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Crossflatts0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Woodlesford0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Snaith0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Castleford0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Shipley0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Gargrave0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Baildon0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Knottingley0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Headingley0.5 mi (about 0.6 mi on foot)
- Skipton0.7 mi (about 0.9 to 1 mi on foot)
- Rawcliffe0.8 mi (about 1 mi on foot)
- Hensall1.2 mi (about 1.5 mi on foot)
- Goole1.5 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
- Whitley Bridge1.8 mi (about 2 to 2.5 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the riverside path from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the River Aire, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rawcliffe | Snaith | 5.5 mi | about 2 hours |
| Castleford | Woodlesford | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Leeds | Kirkstall Forge | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
| Baildon | Bingley | 6 mi | about 2 hours |
| Shipley | Bingley | 4.5 mi | about 1.5 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
River routes and riverside paths © OpenStreetMap contributors.







