
Photo: Small-town hero, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
The Leeds and Liverpool Canal crosses Northern England to link the cities of Leeds and Liverpool. Leeds, Hoscar, Gathurst and Church & Oswaldtwistle stations give train access to the towpath.
There are 49 stations within reach of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal: within 2 miles of it, or half a mile in towns.
The Leeds and Liverpool Canal runs about 129 miles in our route data, including any river sections it follows. The stations below are in order along it.
Leeds and Liverpool Canal train stations
- Cherry Tree
- Bingley
- Kirkstall Forge
- Burnley Barracks0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Skipton0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Saltaire0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Appley Bridge0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Blackburn0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Brierfield0.1 mi (about 0.1 mi on foot)
- Bootle Oriel Road0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Gathurst0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Liverpool James Street0.1 mi (about 0.1 to 0.2 mi on foot)
- Sandhills0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Burnley Manchester Road0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Parbold0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Old Roan0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Maghull0.1 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Church & Oswaldtwistle0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Crossflatts0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Shipley0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Bank Hall0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Adlington (Lancs)0.2 mi (about 0.2 mi on foot)
- Leeds0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Hapton0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Burscough Bridge0.2 mi (about 0.2 to 0.3 mi on foot)
- Rose Grove0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Mill Hill (Lancs)0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Bootle New Strand0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Burscough Junction0.2 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Burnley Central0.3 mi (about 0.3 mi on foot)
- Wigan North Western0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Seaforth & Litherland0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Ince (Manchester)0.3 mi (about 0.3 to 0.4 mi on foot)
- Nelson0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- New Lane0.3 mi (about 0.4 mi on foot)
- Wigan Wallgate0.3 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Moorfields0.4 mi (about 0.4 to 0.5 mi on foot)
- Brunswick0.4 mi (about 0.5 mi on foot)
- Rishton0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Apperley Bridge0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Huncoat0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Hoscar0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Baildon0.4 mi (about 0.5 to 0.6 mi on foot)
- Gargrave0.5 mi (about 0.6 to 0.7 mi on foot)
- Cononley0.6 mi (about 0.7 to 0.8 mi on foot)
- Pleasington0.6 mi (about 0.7 to 0.8 mi on foot)
- Steeton & Silsden0.6 mi (about 0.8 to 0.9 mi on foot)
- Headbolt Lane1.3 mi (about 1.5 to 2 mi on foot)
- Bescar Lane1.6 mi (about 2 mi on foot)
Walking distances are estimates from the straight-line distance and the type of ground, not a measured route. Check a map before you set off.
Station-to-station walks
Walk the towpath from one station and catch the train back from another. Each station is shown with its nearest walk in each direction along the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, from 4 to 20 miles. Miles include the walk to and from each station.
Walks onto other canals
Start on the Leeds and Liverpool Canal and finish on another canal, changing at the junction where they meet.
| From | To | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bescar Lane | Ruffordon the Leeds and Liverpool Canal (Rufford Branch) | 9 mi | about 3 hours |
| Appley Bridge | Ruffordon the Leeds and Liverpool Canal (Rufford Branch) | 8.5 mi | about 3 hours |
Times use Naismith's rule and don't include stops.
Canal routes and towpaths © OpenStreetMap contributors.
More of Leeds and Liverpool Canal

Photo: Betty Longbottom, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph







